Myrrah Absolute

Meena Perfumery

10 In Stock

-
+
Rs. 10.00

Myrrh oil comes from a dried resin extracted from the Commiphora myrrha tree, which belongs to the Commiphora plant genus and the plant belongs to the Burseraceae plant family. This plant is native to Northern Africa and the Middle East particularly in Somalia, Ethiopia, Arabia, and Yemen. The word “myrrh” comes from "murr," which means "bitter" in Arabic, probably referring to the resin’s bitter taste.

The bark of the tree is cut and the yellow sap is dried down to form reddish-brown, walnut-sized lumps, with a unique sweet and smoky aroma, that are then used to make myrrh oil. Myrrh oil has a golden yellow or brownish color, and a rich, smoky and balsamic aroma.

Myrrh Absolute oil contains terpenoids, sesquiterpenes as key constituents besides alpha pinene, cadinene, dipentene, limonene, eugenol, cuminaldehyde, m-cresol, cinnamaldehyde, acetic acid, formic acid, and heerabolene. Like other oils myrrh oil must be used in moderation and correct dosage. This oil is not recommended for pregnant women and nursing moms, as it can induce menstruation and lead to premature labor. Diabetics and other people suffering from health conditions should also consult their physician before using myrrh oil.

Uses of Myrrh Oil

  • Myrrh oil has been traditionally used for its wound healing property. It has also been used as incense and a holy oil in religious rituals and ceremonies for over 5,000 years.
  • It is now used in the manufacture of skin care and anti ageing cosmetic products.
  • It is also used in perfumery to add fragrance to various perfumes.
  • It is used for embalming that would help in quick healing of wounds.
  • Myrrh Absolute oil is used for Flavoring food products
  • Myrrh oil is also valuable aromatherapy oil that can be used for massages, mixed in bathwater, or simply applied on the skin.
  • One can use it as a mouthwash to help eliminate dental infections.
  • Put it in a cold compress to relieve sores and wounds.
  • Add it to creams and lotions to help relieve skin infections, such as athlete’s foot, ringworm, weeping eczema, bedsores, boils, carbuncles, and acne.

Benefits of Myrrh Absolute oil

  • Myrrh oil works well against coughs, colds, and sore throat. It also helps relieve congestion and expel phlegm.
  • It promotes digestive health and helps cure problems like stomach upset, diarrhea, dyspepsia, indigestion, flatulence and hemorrhoids.
  • It helps relieve toothache, gingivitis, and mouth ulcers, and also freshens your breath. Myrrh oil is even used as a natural ingredient in mouthwashes and toothpaste.
  • It strengthens and activates your immune system to keep your body protected from infections.
  • It can clear toxins and promote tissue repair
  • It also has an expectorant action that makes it useful for expelling excess mucus and soothing mucus membranes.
  • It produces calming effects on the mind and body.

Manufacturer Meena Perfumery
Address Shankar Garh, Gauri Shankar Road, Kannauj -209725 , Uttar Pradesh , India
Email meena.perfumery@yahoo.com
Phone +91 9839739547
Country of Origin India

Have Questions? Ask An Expert

Recently Viewed Products